2008 Fixtures

Junior A

League: 10/2/08 11:00 v Rathpeacon @ Rathpeacon 1-15 to 0-6
League: 17/2/08 11:00 v Bishopstown @ White’s Cross 2-13 to 3-5
League: 24/2/08 11:00 v St Nicks @ Whites’s Cross 1-13 to 0-6
League: 9/3/08 11:00 v Mayfield @ White’s Cross 5-13 to 2-4
League: 30/3/08 12:15 v Brian Dillons @ White’s Cross 0-8 to 0-5
League: 7/4/08 6:45 v Nemo Rangers @ White’s Cross 1-13 to 0-4
Championship: 13/4/08 12:15 v Rathpeacon @ Ballinlough 0-13 to 1-4 Report
Championship: 14/7/08 7:30 v St Michaels @ Ballinlough 1-14 to 2-4 Report
League: 29/7/08 7:30 v St Vincents @ St Vincents 2-6 to 1-11
Championship: 8/8/08 7:15 v Na Piarsaigh @ Ballinlough 2-9 to 0-7 Report
Championship: 1/9/08 6:45 v Douglas @ Ballinlough 0-12 to 0-10 Report
Championship Final: 7/9/08 12:15 v Nemo @ Ballinlough 1-12 to 0-7 Report
County 1/4 Final: 20/9/08 5:30 v Cloyne @ Carraig na bhFear 0-10 to 0-11 Report
Cup: 5/10/08 11:30 v Bishopstown @ White’s Cross 2-15 to 0-6
Cup Final: 11/10/08 4:00 v Brian Dillons @ Ballinlough 2-13 to 1-10 Report
League: 13/10/08 7:30 v St Finbarrs @ Togher 4-15 to 1-7
League: 19/10/08 11:00 v Passage @ Passage 2-15 to 1-3
League Semi: 2/11/08 11:30 v Brian Dillons @ White’s Cross 0-13 to 2-8

Junior B

League: 10/2/08 12:15 v Douglas @ White’s Cross 0-2 to 1-10
League: 17/2/08 12:15 v Nemo @ White’s Cross 1-5 to 2-7
League: 24/2/08 12:00 v Barrs @ Togher 2-9 to 1-6
League: 2/3/08 12:15 v Ballyphehane @ White’s Cross 5-6 to 3-7
League: 9/3/08 12:15 v Brian Dillons @ Brian Dillons 1-11 to 2-8
League: 6/4/08 11:30 v Bishopstown @ Bishopstown 4-2 to 1-6
League: 11/4/08 6:45 v Lough Rovers @ Straight Road 0-2 to 2-12
Championship: 27/4/08 11:30 v Barrs @ Togher 1-13 to 0-5
League: 9/7/08 7:30 v Crosshaven @ White’s Cross 1-3 to 3-2
League: 6/8/08 7:30 v Ballinure @ White’s Cross 5-5 to 0-3
Championship: 11/8/08 7:15 v Lough Rovers @ White’s Cross 0-8 to 0-8
Championship: 17/8/08 12:15 v Lough Rovers @ Ballinlough 1-6 to 1-8
Cup: 9/9/08 6:30 v St Michaels @ St Michaels won with w/o
Cup: 5/10/08 5:30 v Brian Dillons @ Pairc Diolunaigh 1-6 to 1-9
League: 19/10/08 12:30 v Passage @ Passage 1-9 to 2-6
Minor
League: 17/2/08 3:00 v Crosshaven @ Crosshaven 2-16 to 3-4
League: 24/2/08 12:15 v Tracton @ White’s Cross 2-7 to 2-12
League: 2/3/08 11:00 v Barrs @ White’s Cross 0-5 to 4-4
League: 9/3/08 11:30 v Ballygarvan @ Ballygarvan postponed
League: 4/4/08 6:45 v Shamrocks @ White’s Cross 1-15 to 2-16
League: 6/4/08 11:00 v Delaneys @ Delaney’s 5-4 to 2-8
Championship: 27/8/08 6:45 v Na Piarsaigh @ Ballinlough 7-5 to 2-14 Report
Championship Final: 13/9/08 2:30 v Bishopstown @ Ballinlough 1-6 to 1-10
Under 21
Championship: 30/3/08 11:00 v St Michaels @ White’s Cross 1-10 to 1-2
Championship: 15/9/08 6:30 v Passage @ Ballinlough 0-11 to 0-11
Championship: 22/9/08 6:15 v Passage @ Ballinlough 3-9 to 2-11 Report
Championship Final: 4/10/08 2:30 v Brian Dillons @ Ballinlough 3-9 to 2-14

Under 12

Football
White’s Cross 3-04 Ballinora 3-03
White’s Cross 4-08 Delaneys 1-02
White’s Cross 2-04 Carraig Na Bhfear 4-05
White’s Cross 1-06 Gleann Na Laoi 5-03
White’s Cross 1-02 Gleann Na Laoi 3-05
White’s Cross 3-03 Kilmichael 3-05
White’s Cross 1-06 St Oliver Plunketts 5-07
White’s Cross 3-02 Killavullen 4-05
White’s Cross 2-04 Ballygarvan 6-03
White’s Cross 4-07 Gleann Na Laoi 1-08

Hurling
White’s Cross 4-00 Inniscarra 4-04  
White’s Cross 0-01 Ballygarvan 7-05
White’s Cross 2-02 Lisgoold 3-03 
White’s Cross 0-01 Castleyons 8-04
Whites’ Cross 0-05 St Catherines 4-07 

 

Under 10

White’s Cross 3-07 Delaneys 4-02 Report
White’s Cross 1-03 Gleann Na Laoi 3-0 Report
White’s Cross 1-10 Rathpeacon 3-02 Report
White’s Cross 2-09 Rathpeacon 2-05
White’s Cross 4-09 Grenagh 6-03 Report
White’s Cross 4-04 Lisgoold 3-05 Report
White’s Cross 3-04 St Oliver Plunketts 0-03 Report
White’s Cross 8-10 Erins Own 3-05
White’s Cross 5-10 Ballinora 4-12
White’s Cross 2-02 Killavullen 2-02
White’s Cross 2-01 Gleann Na Laoi 3-04
White’s Cross 1-04 Kilmichael 3-05 Report
White’s Cross 0-07 Glenville 3-04 Report

Under 8

White’s Cross 1-01 Lisgoold 3-04
White’s Cross 2-02 St Oliver Plunketts 2-02
White’s Cross 1-04 Erins Own 2-04
White’s Cross 1-00 Ballinora 7-02

 

CITY DIVISION 2008 JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIP FOOTBALL DRAWS

CAPCO-CPD Junior A Football Championship

Preliminary Round

  1. Nemo Rangers v Passage 2-9 to 2-7

Round One

  1. Passage v St. Finbarrs 2-4 to 1-10
  2. Bishopstown v St. Michaels 3-6 to 1-6
  3. Na Piarsaigh v St. Nicholas 2-11 to 0-6
  4. St. Vincents v Brian Dillons 2-6 to 0-8
  5. White’s Cross v Rathpeacon 0-13 to 1-4
  6. Douglas v Mayfield 0-17 to 0-6

Round Two

St. Michaels get a bye
St. Nicholas v Brian Dillons 0-6 to 0-9
Rathpeacon  v Mayfield 2-13 to 0-4

Round Three

1) White’s Cross v  St. Michaels 1-14 to 2-4
2) Na Piarsaigh v Brian Dillons 0-9 to 0-9 Replay 2-10 2-9

1/4 Final

A) White’s Cross v Na Piarsaigh 2-9 to 0-7
B) Douglas v St. Vincents 0-12 to 2-5
C) St. Finbarrs v Nemo Rangers 2-4 to 0-17
D) Bishopstown v Rathpeacon 1-8 to 0-12

Semi-Final
White’s Cross 
 v Douglas 0-12 to 0-10
Nemo Rangers v Rathpeacon 2-11 to 0-4

Final
White’s Cross
 v Nemo Rangers 1-12 to 0-7

CAPCO-CPD Junior B Football Championship

Preliminary Round
St. Finbarrs v St. Michaels 6-7 to 1-4

First Round
Ballinure v Ballyphehane 0-6 to 3-13
White’s Cross v St. Finbarrs 1-13 to 0-5
Brian Dillons v Douglas 0-9 to 1-6 Replay 0-11 to 0-6
Nemo Rangers 2 v Bishopstown 3-6 to 2-9 Replay: 1-10 to 1-6
St. Vincents v Nemo Rangers 1-3 to 2-10
Passage v Lough Rovers 0-3 to 2-10

1/4 Final
A)Ballyphehane v Brian Dillons
B)White’s Cross v Lough Rovers 0-8 to 0-8 Replay 1-6 to 1-8

Semi Final
Ballyphehane v Lough Rovers 1-10 to 1-7
Nemo Rangers 2 v Nemo Rangers 1-6 to 4-7

Final
Nemo Rangers v Ballyphehane 1-9 to 3-10

Leave a Reply